Page Sponsor Space Available

The Best of the Outstanding!

Select year to view all of the details for Athletes of the Year, plus Team and Individual Champions.

Content information to be added soon.

  • 1961-62

    Team Awards

    OFSAA Jr. Boys’ 7 a-side (Gold Medal)

     

    Individual Awards

    none

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleMichelle Marks

    MaleDenys Symons

     

  • 1962-63

    Team Awards

    OFSAA Sr. Boys’ 7 a-side (Silver Medal)

     

    Individual Awards

    none

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleCarolyn McGuire

    MaleJohn Ounapuu

     

  • 1963-64

    Team Awards

    Sr. Girls Volleyball Aurora and District Athletic Association – Sr. Girls GBSSA Sr. Girls (Gold Medal)

    Track and Field

    • GBSSA Sr. Boys 880 yd Relay (Gold Medal) Jack Foran, Paul Rollinson, John Cooper, Richard Herring

    • GBSSA Mid. Boys’ 440 yd Relay (Gold Medal) Steve Biggs, Bert Graham, Gunter Schlag, Laurie Doolittle

     

    Individual Awards

    Jim Rushton GBSSA Sr. Long Jump (Gold Medal & record)OFSAA Sr. Long Jump (Silver Medal)

    Jack Foran GBSSA Sr. 100 yd (Silver Medal)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleJeanette Larkin

    MaleJim Rushton

     

  • 1964-65

    Team Awards

    Sr. Girls' Volleyball Aurora and District Athletic Association Champions – GBSSA (Gold Medal)

     

    Individual Awards

    Ed Millard ADDA Wrestling (Senior Division Open Champion) – GBSSA (Silver Medal)

    Greg Anderson GBSSA Sr. Boys' Triple Jump (Silver Medal)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleApril Warren

    MaleRon McDonald

  • 1965-66

    Team Awards

    • Sr. Football GBSSA South  Sr. Champions

    Cross Country GBSSA South Senior Boys (Gold Medal)

     

    Individual Awards

    • Barry Snider ADAA Cross Country (Jr. Boys' Champion) GBSSA (Silver Medal)

    Ed Millard GBSSA Sr. Wrestling (Sr. Div, Open Champion) OFSAA(Silver Medal)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleGail Powell

    Male — Ed Millard

     

  • 1966-67

    Team Awards

    Senior Girls Volleyball GBSSA Champions

    Senior Football ADAA Champions

    Junior Rugby OFSAA Jr. Boys 7  a–side (Gold Medal)

    •  Junior Boys 880 yd Relay  Gunther Schlag, Richard Smith, Paul Wostyn, Laurie Doolittle(GBSAA Gold Medal)

     

    Individual Awards

    Barry Snider GBSSA Jr. 880 yd(Gold Medal)

    Sheila Dennett GBSSA Sr. Discus(Gold Medal)

    Linda Nicholson GBSAA Intermediate Track – 2nd overall

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleLinda Towers

    MaleDon Scott

     

  • 1967-68

    Team Awards

    Senior Football GBSSA South Champions

    Volleyball Gr. 9 [Midget] Girls York County Champions

    Junior Boys Basketball GBSSA South Champions

     

    Individual Awards

    Linda Nicholson GBSSA Sr. 100-220 yd (Gold Medal, 2 Records)

    Verna Nicholson GBSSA Intermediate 100/220 yd & High jump (Gold Medal, 3 Records)

    Anne Scott GBSSA Intermediate 60 yd (Bronze Medal)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleLinda Nicholson and Verna Nicholson

    MaleDon Orr

     

  • 1968-69

    Team Awards

    Volleyball GBSSA Sr. Girls' Champions

    Rugby GBSAA South Champions

    GBSAA  Jr. Boys 880 yd Relay (Sliver) Jeff Lane, Peter Paterson, Henry Hornstein, Dave Peddle

     

    Individual Awards

    John Watson OFSAA Wrestling, 220 lb Div (Silver Medal)

    Dave Peddle GBSSA Jr. Hurdles (Gold Medal)

    Jeff Lane GBSAA Long Jump (Silver Medal)

    Peter Paterson GBSAA Jr. Discus (Silver Medal)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleAnne Seymour

    MaleJohn Peddle

     

  • 1969-70

    Team Awards

    Intermediate Football GBSSA Champions

    Rugby OFSAA Mid. Boys' 7-a-side (Gold Medal)

     

    Individual Awards

    Anna Marszewski GBSSA Sr. Gymnastics [Beam](Gold Medal)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleJane Seymour

    MaleDave Lowe

     

     

  • 1970-71

    Team Awards

    Junior Football York Region Champions

     

    Individual Awards

    Doug Boehm GBSSA Wrestling 145 lbs (Silver Medal)

    Dave Lowe York County Track and Field (Jr. Champion) GBSSA Track and Field (Jr. Champion)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleJan Sloan

    MaleJeff Lane

     

  • 1971-72

    Team Awards

    Senior Football York County Champions

     

    Individual Awards

    none

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleJanet Loney and Donna Grindley

    MaleMartin Cook

     

  • 1972-73

    Team Awards

    none

     

    Individual Awards

    none

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleBeth Sutton

    MaleMike Shields

     

  • 1973-74

    Team Awards

    none

     

    Individual Awards

    none

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleTamie Beasley

    MaleJohn Lesey

     

  • 1974-75

    Team Awards

    Senior Football York County  Champions

     

    Individual Awards

    none

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Vicky Paul

    Male — Fred Robbins

     

  • 1975-76

    Team Awards

    Junior Girls Basketball GBSSA Champions

    • 4X100 Midget Boys Relay Mark Beatty, Ian Leslie, Bill Kitchen, Kevin Harper York Region (Gold Medal, Record)  GBSSA (Gold Medal OFSAA (Gold Medal)

     

    Individual Awards

    Bill Kitchen GBSSA Mid. 100 M Hurdles (Gold Medal, Record) GBSSA Midget Indoor 50 M (Gold Medal, Record)

    Garry Castator GBSSA  Sr. indoor 50 M (Gold Medal, Record)

    Kevin Harper York County Midget 200 M (Gold Medal, Record)

    Doug Clarke GBSAA Jr. 400 M hurdles (Bronze Medal)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleSandra Orser

    Male —  Garry Castator

     

  • 1976-77

    Team Awards

    Midget Girls Cross Country DYSSAA (Gold Medal) Diana Goh, Kim Ferris, Chris Grindley, Janie Edwards

    Boys Softball York County Champions

     

    Individual Awards

    Sandy Phillips OFSAA Gymnastics, Jr. Beam (Gold Medal)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleVicky Paul

    MaleDoug Clarke

     

  • 1977-78

    Team Awards

    none

     

    Individual Awards

    none

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleBarb Beese and Dorothy Engelman

    MaleJim Schwartz

     

  • 1978-79

    Team Awards

    none

     

    Individual Awards

    none

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleMaria Castel

    MaleBruce Pitkin

     

  • 1979-80

    Team Awards

    none

     

    Individual Awards

    Ulrike Zugelder York County Jr. Indoor 800 M (Gold Medal, Record) Jr. Indoor 1500 M (Gold Medal, Record) Jr. 3000 M (Gold Medal)

    Janie Edwards York County Jr. Indoor 400 M (Gold Medal, Record)

    Lisa Ulrich York County Sr. Discus (Gold Medal)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleGabby Poczo

    MaleSteve Lesey

     

  • 2010-11

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2011-12

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2012-13

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2013-14

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2014-15

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2015-16

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2016-17

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2017-18

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 1990-91

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 1991-92

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 1992-93

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 1993-94

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 1994-95

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 1995-96

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 1996-97

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 1997-98

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 1998-99

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 1999-2000

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2001-02

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2000-01

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2002-03

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2003-04

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2004-05

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2005-06

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2006-07

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2007-08

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2008-09

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 2009-10

    Team Awards

    Xxx

    Individual Awards

    Xxx

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Xxxx

    Male — Xxxx

  • 1980-81

    Team Awards

    Junior Football York County Champions

    Boys Hockey York County / GBSSA Champions

     

    Individual Awards

    none

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleUlrike Zugelder

    MaleJim Sellan

     

  • 1981-82

    Team Awards

    none

     

    Individual Awards

    none

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleRobyn Fosbury

    MaleAl Sutherland

  • 1982-83

    Team Awards

    Track and Field York County Overall Team Champions

     

    Individual Awards

    none

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleLiz Ivany and Darlene Budweth

    MaleAl MacKenzie

     

  • 1983-84

    Team Awards

    Junior Boys Basketball York County Champions – GBSSA Champions

     

    Individual Awards

    none

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemalePam Spear

    MaleJohn Druzina

     

  • 1984-85

    Team Awards

    Senior Boys Basketball York Region Sr. Boys' Champions

    Junior Football YRAA Champions

    Senior Football YRAA/GBSSA Champions

     

    Individual Awards

    Tanya Sullivan York Region Champion Midget 1500 m, GBSSA Midget  3000 m Champion, GBSSA Miget 1500 m. Champion, Midget 3000M. Champion

    Glenn Dewhirst York Region Midget Javelin Champion

    Theresa Sheardown York Region Junior Hurdles Champion

    Dave Harper Senior 400 m. Hurdles, York Region Champion GBSSA (Silver Medal)

    Marco Marcuzzi York Region Junior Indoor/Outdoor Pole Vault (Gold Medal, Record) GBSSA, Junior Indoor Pole Vault (Gold Medal, Record), OFSAA junior Indoor Pole Vault (Bronze Medal, Record)

    Mike Peterson OFSAA Standard Class (Gold Medal)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female — Kim Fearon

    Male — John McDougall

     

  • 1985-86

    Team Awards

    Junior Boys Basketball YRAA Champions

    Junior Football YRAA Champions

     

    Individual Awards

    none

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleSharon Hanlon

    MaleGreg Clarke

     

  • 1986-87

    Team Awards

    Midget Basketball YRAA Girls' Champions

    Senior Basketball YRAA Sr. Boys' Champions

    Pole Vault YRAA Team Champions, GBSSA Team Champions, OFSAA Team Champions

     

    Individual Awards

    Marco Marcu Sr. Pole Vault YRAA/GBSSA(Gold Medal, Records), OFSAA Indoor(Silver Medal), OFSAA (Silver Medal)

    Mike Schafer Jr. Pole Vault YRAA/GBSSA (Gold Medal), Toronto (Gold Medal)

    John Rizzuto Midget Pole Vault YRAA Indoor (Champion, Record) OFSAA (Silver Medal)

    Dennis Kavish Midget Pole Vault GBSSA Outdoor (Champion, Record), OFSAA Jr. Indoor Pole Vault (Bronze Medal, Record)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleIngrid Mag

    MaleTom Diceman

  • 1987-88

    Team Awards

    • Track and Field – Frank Cafaro, David Pratt, Ivan Joseph, Mike Douglas, York Region/DYSSAA Senior Boys' Champions, DYSSAA Overall Team Champions

    Senior Football YRAA Champions

     

    Individual Awards

    Marco Marcuzzi Senior Pole Vault YRAA/GBSSA(Gold Medal, Records) OFSAA Indoor(Silver Medal) OFSAA (Silver Medal)

    Mike Schafer Junior Pole Vault YRAA/GBSSA (Gold Medal)Toronto Star Games (Gold Medal)

    John Rizzuto Midget Pole Vault YRAA Indoor (Champion, Record) OFSAA (Silver Medal)

    Dennis Kavish Midget Pole Vault GBSSA Outdoor (Champion, Record),OFSAA Jr. Indoor Pole Vault (Bronze Medal, Record)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    Female —  Cybel Tschetschel

    MalePaul Patten

     

  • 1988-89

    Team Awards

    Track and Field  DYSSAA Overall Team Champions

    Alpine Skiing  DYSSAA Overall Team Champions

     

    Individual Awards

    Dominic Ricci  YRAA/DYSSAA 84 Kg Wrestling (Gold Medal)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleK.C. Chambers and Maggie Murray

    MaleSteve Bennet and Ivan Joseph

     

  • 1989-90

    Team Awards

    Badminton York Region Overall Champions

    Senior Football YRAA/GBSSA Champions

    Track and Field York Region/DYSSAA Overall Team Champions

    Cross Country Junior Boys –  Brad Duck, Dave Wolviec, Bruce Norman, Andrew Norman DYSSAA (Gold Medal)

    Cross Country Girls – Bridget King, Sheila Barclay, Teresa Duck, Diane Woodend, Krista Duck, Becky Scott DYSSAA (Gold Medal)

    Alpine Skiing DYSSAA Boys Team Champions

     

    Individual Awards

    Diane Wooden YRAA/OFSAA 1500, 3000 m. (Gold Medal)

    Melanie Allen OFSAA Swimming 400 m. freestyle (silver medal)

    Luigi Trasolini OFSAA Pole Vault(Gold Medal)

    Ben Tyson OFSAA Pole Vault (Silver Medal)

     

    Senior Athletes of the Year

    FemaleK.C. Chambers

    MaleEd Aryanto

     

KCSS — Great Things Happened Here!

The  Voice  of  the  King  City  Secondary  School  Alumni  Association

Quick Links

The Voice of the King City Secondary School Alumni Association

The Voice of the King City Secondary School Alumni Association