Legacy of Sporting Success & Triumphs

Athletics – Champions

 

Page Sponsorship Available

Below is a list of team and individual sporting champions. See the HALL of FAME page for details, team members and Athletes of the Year.

1961-62

- Junior Boys 7 a-side Rugby

1962-63

- Senior Boys 7 a-side Rugby

1963-64

- Senior Girls Volleyball

- Senior Boys 880 yd Relay

- Midget Boys 440 yd Relay

- Jim Rushton → Senior Long Jump

- Jack Foran → Senior 100 yd

1964-65

- Senior Girls Volleyball

- Ed Millard – Senior Wrestling

- Greg Anderson – Senior Triple Jump

1965-66

- Senior Football

- Senior Cross Country

- Barry Snider → Junior Cross Country

- Ed Millard → Senior Wrestling

1966-67

- Senior Girls Volleyball

- Senior Football

- Junior Boys 7 a–side Rugby

- Junior Boys 880 yd Relay

- Barry Snider → Junior 880 yd

- Sheila Dennett → Senior Discus

- Linda Nicholson → Inter. Track

1967-68

- Senior Football

- Midget Girls Volleyball

- Junior Boys Basketball

- Linda Nicholson → 100, 220 yd

- Verna Nicholson → 100, 220 yd, High Jump

- Anne Scott → Inter. 60 yd

1968-69

- Senior Girls Volleyball

- Senior Rugby

- Junior Boys 880 yd

- John Watson → Wrestling

- Dave Peddle → Junior Hurdles

- Jeff Lane → Long Jump

- Peter Paterson → Silver Medal

1969-70

- Intermediate Football

- Midget Boys 7-a-side Rugby

- Anna Marszewski → Gymnastics

1970-71

- Junior Football

- Doug Boehm → Wrestling

- Dave Lowe → Junior Track & Field

1971-72

- Senior Football

1974-75

- Senior Football

1975-76

- Junior Girls Basketball

- Midget Boys 4x100 relay

- Bill Kitchen → Midget 100m Hurdles

- Garry Castator → Senior indoor 50m

- Kevin Harper → Midget 200m

- Doug Clarke → Junior 400m Hurdles

 

1976-77

- Midget Girls Cross Country

- Boys Softball

- Sandy Phillips → Junior Gymnastics

1977-78

- Paul Tullio → Heavyweight Wrestling

1979-80

- Ulrike Zugelder → Distance Running

- Janie Edwards → Junior 400m

- Lisa Ulrich → Senior Discus

1980-81

- Junior Football

- Senior Hockey

1981-82

- Seniors Boys Softball

1982-83

- Team Track & Field

- Boys Softball

1983-84

- Junior Boys Basketball

1984-85

- Senior Boys Basketball

- Junior Football

- Senior Football

- Tanya Sullivan → Distance Running

- Glenn Dewhirst → Javelin

- Dave Harper → 400m hurdles

- Marco Marcuzzi → Pole Vault

- Mike Peterson → Wrestling

1985-86

- Junior Boys Basketball

- Junior Football

1986-87

- Midget Girls Basketball

- Senior Boys Basketball

- Team Pole Vault

- Marco Marcuzzi → Senior Pole Vault

- Mike Schafer → Junior Pole Vault

- John Rizzuto → Midget Pole Vault

- Dennis Kavish → Midget Pole Vault

1987-88

- Senior Boys Track & Field

- Senior Football

- Marco Marcuzzi → Senior Pole Vault

- Mike Schafer → Junior Pole Vault

- John Rizzuto → Midget Pole Vault

- Dennis Kavish → Midget Pole Vault

1988-89

- Team Track & Field

- Team Alpine Skiing

- Dominic Ricci → Wrestling

1989-90

- Team Badminton

- Senior Football

- Team Track & Field

- Junior Boys Cross Country

- Girls Cross Country

- Boys Alpine Skiing

- Diane Wooden → 1500m, 3000m

- Melanie Allen → Swimming 400m Freestyle

- Luigi Trasolini → Pole Vault

- Ben Tyson → Pole Vault

1990-91

- Senior Badminton

- Senior Girls 4x400m Relay

- Girls Cross Country

- Junior Boys Hockey

 

1991-92

- Senior Girls Badminton

- Junior Boys Badminton

- Girls Cross Country

1992-93

- Midget Boys Rugby

1993-94

- Girls Alpine Skiing

- James Kowalewski → Senior Pole Vault

- Kirk Rauliuk →

- Chris Bennet → Track & Field

1994-95

- Girls Field Hockey

- Junior Boys Hockey

- Junior Boys Cross Country

- Girls Alpine Skiing

1995-96

- Junior Boys Cross Country

- Junior Boys Hockey

- Eric Balance → 300m Hurdles

- Amy Tanaka → Wrestling

- Lisa Baldesarra → Wrestling

- Kim England → Wrestling

- Colleen Gentemann → Wrestling

- Bobby Fagogenis → Wrestling

- Andrew Pinfold → Mountain Biking

1996-97

- Junior Boys Hockey

- Boys Curling

- Team Boys Pole Vault

- Amy Tanaka → Wrestling

1997-98

- Junior Boys Cross Country

1999-2000

- Senior Football

2001-02

- Junior Football

- Boys Baseball

2002-03

- Boys Baseball

2003-04

- Boys Baseball

2004-05

- Junior Football

2005-06

- Senior Football

2007-08

- Junior Football

2008-09

- Junior Football

2009-10

- Junior Football

- Boys Baseball

2010-11

- Junior Football

- Senior Football

- Junior Girls Basketball

2013-14

- Junior Football

2017-18

- Senior Football

- Senior Boys Hockey

2018-19

- Senior Boys Hockey

2019-20

- Senior Boys Hockey

King  City  Secondary  School – Semper Progrediens — Always Progressing

A Proud Sporting Tradition since 1961

The  Voice  of  King  City  Secondary  School  Alumni

Quick Links

96

1961-62

- Junior Boys 7 a-side Rugby

1962-63

- Senior Boys 7 a-side Rugby

1963-64

- Senior Girls Volleyball

- Senior Boys 880 yd Relay

- Midget Boys 440 yd Relay

- Jim Rushton → Senior Long Jump

- Jack Foran → Senior 100 yd

1964-65

- Senior Girls Volleyball

- Ed Millard – Senior Wrestling

- Greg Anderson – Senior Triple Jump

1965-66

- Senior Football

- Senior Cross Country

- Barry Snider → Junior Cross Country

- Ed Millard → Senior Wrestling

1966-67

- Senior Girls Volleyball

- Senior Football

- Junior Boys 7 a–side Rugby

- Junior Boys 880 yd Relay

- Barry Snider → Junior 880 yd

- Sheila Dennett → Senior Discus

- Linda Nicholson → Inter. Track

1967-68

- Senior Football

- Midget Girls Volleyball

- Junior Boys Basketball

- Linda Nicholson → 100, 220 yd

- Verna Nicholson → 100, 220 yd, High Jump

- Anne Scott → Inter. 60 yd

1968-69

- Senior Girls Volleyball

- Senior Rugby

- Junior Boys 880 yd

- John Watson → Wrestling

- Dave Peddle → Junior Hurdles

- Jeff Lane → Long Jump

- Peter Paterson → Silver Medal

1969-70

- Intermediate Football

- Midget Boys 7-a-side Rugby

- Anna Marszewski → Gymnastics

1970-71

- Junior Football

- Doug Boehm → Wrestling

- Dave Lowe → Junior Track & Field

1971-72

- Senior Football

1974-75

- Senior Football

1975-76

- Junior Girls Basketball

- Midget Boys 4x100 relay

- Bill Kitchen → Midget 100m Hurdles

- Garry Castator → Senior indoor 50m

- Kevin Harper → Midget 200m

- Doug Clarke → Junior 400m Hurdles

1976-77

- Midget Girls Cross Country

- Boys Softball

- Sandy Phillips → Junior Gymnastics

1977-78

- Paul Tullio → Heavyweight Wrestling

1979-80

- Ulrike Zugelder → Distance Running

- Janie Edwards → Junior 400m

- Lisa Ulrich → Senior Discus

1980-81

- Junior Football

- Senior Hockey

1981-82

- Senior Boys Football

1982-83

- Team Track & Field

- Boys Softball

1983-84

- Junior Boys Basketball

1984-85

- Senior Boys Basketball

- Junior Football

- Senior Football

- Tanya Sullivan → Distance Running

- Glenn Dewhirst → Javelin

- Dave Harper → 400m hurdles

- Marco Marcuzzi → Pole Vault

- Mike Peterson → Wrestling

1985-86

- Junior Boys Basketball

- Junior Football

1986-87

- Midget Girls Basketball

- Senior Boys Basketball

- Team Pole Vault

- Marco Marcuzzi → Senior Pole Vault

- Mike Schafer → Junior Pole Vault

- John Rizzuto → Midget Pole Vault

- Dennis Kavish → Midget Pole Vault

1987-88

- Senior Boys Track & Field

- Senior Football

- Marco Marcuzzi → Senior Pole Vault

- Mike Schafer → Junior Pole Vault

- John Rizzuto → Midget Pole Vault

- Dennis Kavish → Midget Pole Vault

1988-89

- Team Track & Field

- Team Alpine Skiing

- Dominic Ricci → Wrestling

1989-90

- Team Badminton

- Senior Football

- Team Track & Field

- Junior Boys Cross Country

- Girls Cross Country

- Boys Alpine Skiing

- Diane Wooden → 1500m, 3000m

- Melanie Allen → Swimming 400m Freestyle

- Luigi Trasolini → Pole Vault

- Ben Tyson → Pole Vault

1990-91

- Senior Badminton

- Senior Girls 4x400m Relay

- Girls Cross Country

1991-92

- Senior Girls Badminton

- Junior Boys Badminton

- Girls Cross Country

1992-93

- Midget Boys Rugby

1993-94

- Girls Alpine Skiing

- James Kowalewski → Senior Pole Vault

- Kirk Rauliuk →

- Chris Bennet → Track & Field

1994-95

- Girls Field Hockey

- Junior Boys Hockey

- Junior Boys Cross Country

- Girls Alpine Skiing

1995-96

- Junior Boys Cross Country

- Junior Boys Hockey

- Eric Balance → 300m Hurdles

- Amy Tanaka → Wrestling

- Lisa Baldesarra → Wrestling

- Kim England → Wrestling

- Colleen Gentemann → Wrestling

- Bobby Fagogenis → Wrestling

- Andrew Pinfold → Mountain Biking

1996-97

- Junior Boys Hockey

- Boys Curling

- Team Boys Pole Vault

- Amy Tanaka → Wrestling

1997-98

- Junior Boys Cross Country

1999-2000

- Senior Football

2001-02

- Junior Football

- Boys Baseball

2002-03

- Boys Baseball

2003-04

- Boys Baseball

2004-05

- Junior Football

2005-06

- Senior Football

2007-08

- Junior Football

2008-09

- Junior Football

2009-10

- Junior Football

- Boys Baseball

2010-11

- Junior Football

- Senior Football

- Junior Girls Basketball

2013-14

- Junior Football

2017-18

- Senior Football

- Senior Boys Hockey

2018-19

- Senior Boys Hockey

2019-20

- Senior Boys Hockey

76

55

The  Voice  of  the

King  City Secondary  School Alumni